RRB Question Papers Answers Previous Year Railway Recruitment

| March 28, 2015

RRB Question Papers Answers Previous Year Railway Recruitment

The RRB – Railway Recruitment Board has issued their RRB Question papers answers along with previous year railway recruitment’s paper solutions. All the related candidates can download their copy of RRB Questions papers answers. Every year, the RRB conducts some of their recruitment procedures’. Thousands of candidates appear for these examinations and then search for their questions papers’ solution. Here we are providing detailed description regarding previous year Railway Recruitment Board’s paper solutions.

There are large numbers of candidates who are interested in Railway Recruitment Board’s various recruitment. All these candidates appear for various examinations carried out by the RRB. Then after completion of the RRB Written Exam, candidates search for their question paper and solutions. Such question papers contain various parts and have mostly MCQ types questions. For more details, keep visiting this website and get all the important details regarding Railway Recruitment Board’s Previous Year Paper Solution.

Railway Recruitment Board Previous Year Question Papers:

Talking about the Railway Recruitment Board i.e. RRB – it generally goes on conducting various RRB Written Examinations. For each of these examinations, thousands of candidates go on appearing for their related exam. Then candidates go on search for their Written Exam’s paper solution. RRB also releases such important examinations’ paper solutions for all the candidates. So, that all the candidates can go on getting correct marks and can estimate their overall marks. And by doing this, they can estimate their estimate correct answers.

RRB Preparation Books

  • G K P
  • R. Gupta’s
  • S R. Gupta
  • Chandresh Agrawal
  • Rph Editorial Board
  • Editorial Board – Pratiyogita Darpan
  • Kiran Prakashan
  • V. V. K. Subburaj
  • Upkar
  • Mittal
  • R. Gupta’s
  • RS Aggarwal

Generally, there are four sections in Railway Recruitment Board’s examination. These sections are: General Arithmetic, Analytical and Quantitative Skills, General Awareness and the last is General (Hindi/ English). All these parts combined into approximate 100 or 120 marks. Also for each wrong answer there is negative marking system provided. For each wrong answer, 0.25 negative marks will be deducted. For completing this paper, candidates are given time duration of approximate 90 minutes.

Various previous years’ solved Railway Recruitment Board’s solved papers are provided here. Candidates can download these solved RRB paper solutions. And then can get to know about their correct marks. Also these solved papers are given in the questions papers’ format. Hence candidates can easily check their answers. Also for more details, keep visiting this site regularly. We are providing various papers of Railway Recruitment Board’s previous years’ solved papers.

RRB Previous Year Question Papers With Answer

Ques.1) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

a)    1982

b)    1989

c)    1984

d)    1992

Answer: C

Ques.2) Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a)  1984

(b)  1988

(c)  1990

(d)  1985

Answer: B

Ques.3) . At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a)  Jamshedpur

(b)  Patiala

(c)  Perambur

(d)  Varanasi

Answer: B

Ques.4). Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a)  Central Railway

(b)  Northern Railway

(c)  Eastern Railway

(d)  Western Railway

Answer: C

Ques.5). The railway station situated in the extreme south is?

(a)  Chennai

(b)  Cochin

(c)  Kanyakumari

(d)  Trivandrum

Answer: C

Ques.6). A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

(a)  dock platform

(b)  passenger platform

(c)  island platform

(d)  goods platform

Answer: C

Ques.7). When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

(a)  1952

(b)  1950

(c)  1951

(d)  1954

Answer: B

Ques.8). In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?

(a)  1954

(b)  1957

(c)  1959

(d)  1967

Answer: B

Ques.9). Railway Staff College is situated at

(a)  Bangalore

(b)  Secundrabad

(c)  Chennai

(d)  Vadodara

Answer: D

Ques.10). Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated?

(a)  Lucknow

(b)  Bangalore

(c)  Pune

(d)  New Delhi

Answer: A

Ques.11). Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?

(a)  South-Central Railway – Secunderabad

(b)  Central railway – Bhopal

(c)  South Railway – Chennai

(d)  North Railway – New Delhi

Answer: B

Ques.12). Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?

(a)  From Calcutta to Delhi

(b)  From Mumbai to Thane

(c)  From Mumbai to Surat

(d)  From Mumbai to Madras

Answer: B

Ques.13) Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river

(a)  Ravi

(b)  Sutlej

(c)  Jhelum

(d)  Chenab

Answer: C

Ques.14) The Shompens are the tribal people of

(a)  Andaman

(b)  Nicobar

(c)  Lakshadweep

(d)  None of these

Answer: B

Ques.15). In India, Plan holiday was after

(a)  China-India war of 1962

(b)  Draught of 1966

(c)  Pakistan war of 1971

(d)  Pakistan war of 1965

Ans:  B

Ques.16) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at

(a)  New Delhi

(b)  Guwahati

(c)  Gorakhpur

(d)  Mumbai (V.T)

Answer: A

Ques.17). The headquarters of South Railways is situated at

(a)  Calcutta

(b)  Chennai

(c)  Delhi

(d)  Mumbai

Answer: B

Ques.18). In which institution the training of electric work is being given?

(a)  Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering

(b)  Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering

(c)  Railway Staff College

(d)  Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering

Answer: B

Ques.19). Who invented the railway engine?

(a)  Charles Babbage

(b)  Isaac Newton

(c)  James Watt

(d)  George Stephenson

Answer: D

Ques.20). Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institute situated?

(a)  Nasik

(b)  Baroda

(c)  Jamalpur

(d)  Pune

Answer: C